PRIVACY POLICY

1. WE RESPECT YOUR PRIVACY

1.1. Unique Building Services Pty Ltd (“UBS”) respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”). This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.

1.2. “Personal information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.

2. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

2.1. UBS will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter onto our website, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms.

2.2. You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to send information, provide updates and process your product or service order. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our customer support.

2.3. Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us.

3. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

3.1. UBS collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website and when we provide our services to you. We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

4. USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

4.1. UBS may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information, updates and our services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you. We may use your personal information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs.

4.2. UBS may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, sms or mail.

5. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

5.1. We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy.

5.2. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services to you.

5.3. We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

5.4. We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of UBS or uniquebuilding.com.au, its customers or third parties.

5.5. Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia.

5.6. If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases.

5.7. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

5.8. By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information.

6. SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

6.1. UBS is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

6.2. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

7. ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

7.1. You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act. A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information.

7.2. If you would like a copy of the information, which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at info@uniquebuilding.com.au.

7.3. We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

8. COMPLAINTS ABOUT PRIVACY

8.1. If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to 50 Murrumbeena Road, Murrumbeena, Victoria, 3163. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

9. CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

9.1. Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

10. WEBSITE

10.1. When you visit our website

10.1.1. When you come to our website (www.uniquebuilding.com.au) we may collect general information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc.

10.1.2. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service. Generally, this is anonymous non-personal information cannot be used to identify particular individuals and is not ‘personal information’ as described in the Privacy Act. However, in some circumstances it may include a visitor’s internet protocol (IP) address, which could be linked to an individual.

10.2. Cookies

10.2.1. When you access our Website, small files containing a unique identification (ID) number may be downloaded by your web browser and stored in the cache of your computer. The purpose of sending these files with a unique ID number is so that our Website can recognise your computer when you next visit our Website.

10.2.2. The “cookies” that are shared with your computer can’t be used to discover any personal information such as your name, address or email address they merely identify your computer to our Websites when you visit us.

10.2.3. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer.

10.2.4. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website and may affect the performance of some services.

10.2.5. You may also, at any time, decide not to receive further emails and will be able to ‘unsubscribe’ from that service, even where you have given us permission to send you emails.

10.2.6. Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

10.3. Third party sites

10.3.1. Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites.

10.3.2. In addition to our own cookies, we may also use various third-parties cookies to report usage statistics of the Website, deliver advertisements on and through the Website, and so on.

10.3.3. Please be aware that UBS is not responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites.

10.3.4. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.

Storage and security of your personal information – Respecting your privacy

Your personal information is stored within secure systems that are protected in controlled facilities. Our employees and authorised agents are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by Unique Building Services Pty Ltd.

The privacy of your personal information is paramount to Unique Building Services Pty Ltd and we will take all reasonable steps to maintain security of personal information held on your behalf to ensure that it is protected from loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure, except as otherwise required by law.

Our website

We use our best efforts to ensure that information received via our websites remains secured within our systems. We are regularly reviewing developments in online security, however users should be aware that there are inherent risks in transmitting information across the internet.

Changes to this Policy

From time to time, it may be necessary for us to review our Privacy Policy and the information contained in this document. Unique Building Services Pty Ltd reserve the right to amend our Privacy Policy and the information contained in this document at any time and to notify you by posting an updated version on our website.

Privacy concerns or complaints

If you have concerns or wish to make a complaint regarding the treatment of your personal information by Unique Building Services Pty Ltd please contact us.